White Peony

Bai Mu Dan - a fuller-bodied white tea using buds and young leaves, with a more assertive character.

Type
White Tea
Origin
China · Fujian
Oxidation
light
Caffeine
low
Brew temp
80–85°C
Brew time
3–5 min
Flavor notes
peach, floral, hay
Harvest
Spring harvest: late March to late April. Best freshness April-June.

History

White Peony (Bai Mu Dan) was first produced in the 1920s in Fujian's Jianyang County before spreading to Fuding and Zhenghe. Unlike Silver Needle's bud-only approach, White Peony uses one bud and one or two young leaves, creating a more full-bodied white tea. It was developed as a more accessible white tea that retained elegance while offering greater depth and complexity. Today it's the most widely available premium white tea.

Processing

Steps: Hand-pick bud with two leaves → Solar wither → Indoor wither → Air-dry or low heat dry

One bud and one or two adjacent leaves are picked, then withered naturally and dried - the same minimal processing as Silver Needle. The inclusion of young leaves adds more body, vegetal character, and a slightly more assertive flavor profile. Higher grades use more bud; lower grades include more leaf.

Tasting Notes

First time? White Peony is a gentle, approachable tea with a slightly fuller body than Silver Needle, offering a fresh, lightly floral cup with a hint of hay. If the brew looks pale and tastes mild, you are doing it right.

Appearance

A beautiful mix of silvery-white buds and gray-green leaves. The liquor is a pale gold with more color than Silver Needle.

Aroma

Fuller than Silver Needle - peach, dried flowers, fresh hay, and a sweet, honeyed warmth.

Taste

More assertive than Silver Needle with peach and floral notes, a fuller body, and a clean, sweet finish. The leaves add a gentle vegetal undertone. Excellent balance between delicacy and substance.

Brewing Guide

Western Style

  • Leaf: 3g per 200ml
  • Water: 80–85°C (176–185°F)
  • Time: 3–5 minutes
  • Infusions: 3–4 infusions

Gongfu Style

  • Leaf: 5g per 100ml
  • Water: 85°C (185°F)
  • Time: 20s first, +10s each subsequent
  • Infusions: 4–6 infusions

Step-by-step

  1. Moderate temperature. Use 80–85°C water - slightly hotter than Silver Needle due to the leaf content. Tip: The leaves can handle a bit more heat than pure buds.
  2. Moderate steep. 3–5 minutes. White Peony is more forgiving than Silver Needle. Tip: This is an excellent 'gateway white tea' - more flavor than Silver Needle, still elegant.

Common Pitfalls

  • Brewing at the same low temperature as silver needle (75C) under-extracts the larger leaves and stems in white peony - 85-90C gives a fuller, richer cup.
  • Buying white peony sold as 'white tea' from non-Fujian regions without checking the cultivar often means getting a leaf of inferior quality with none of the characteristic apricot sweetness.
  • Steeping in hard water mutes the subtle stone-fruit and floral notes that distinguish a good bai mu dan - soft or filtered water is worth the extra step.
  • Expecting an immediately striking flavor on the first steep leads to discarding the tea too early - white peony rewards patience across 4-6 infusions as the flavor builds.
  • Storing loose white peony in a clear glass jar exposed to light causes the leaves to yellow and the flavor to go stale within a month - opaque, airtight storage is essential.

Health Benefits

  • Rich in antioxidants, though slightly less than Silver Needle
  • Low caffeine content
  • Contains both bud and leaf compounds for a broader nutrient profile
  • May support immune function
  • Excellent for aging, with health compounds evolving over time

Food Pairings

  • Fresh peaches and stone fruit
  • Light sandwiches and salads
  • Mild cheeses - goat cheese, fresh ricotta
  • Honey-drizzled pastries
  • Light, floral desserts

Buying Guide

What to look for

  • Good balance of silvery buds and young green-gray leaves
  • Intact bud-and-leaf sets - not broken or crumbled
  • Fresh, sweet aroma with peach notes
  • Higher bud-to-leaf ratio indicates higher grade

Quality indicators

  • Fuding or Zhenghe, Fujian origin
  • Grade matters: 'Mu Dan Wang' (Peony King) is the highest grade with the most buds
  • Spring harvest for the most delicate flavor

Price range: $10–20 for standard, $20–40 for premium, $50+ for aged or Mu Dan Wang grade

Storage: Ages beautifully - stores well for 5–15+ years. Develops richer, more honeyed and woody flavors with time.

Fun Facts

  • White Peony is the most popular white tea worldwide - more accessible than Silver Needle and more refined than Shou Mei.
  • Aged White Peony (5+ years) is increasingly collected and valued.
  • The Chinese say 'one year tea, three years medicine, seven years treasure' about aging white tea.
  • White Peony's name comes from the way the bud-and-leaf sets resemble a peony flower when unfurled.

Frequently asked

What is the difference between White Peony and Silver Needle?
White Peony (Bai Mu Dan) includes one bud and two young leaves, while Silver Needle uses only the bud. This gives White Peony a slightly richer, grassier flavor with a bit more body, while remaining in the same gentle white tea family.
How long should I steep White Peony?
A first steep of 2 to 3 minutes at around 80°C (176°F) is a good starting point. White Peony is forgiving and tolerates slightly longer steeps without turning bitter, making it a great everyday white tea.
Does White Peony age well like pu-erh?
White tea can age, and White Peony is one of the more popular choices for aging because its leaf-and-bud composition holds up well over time. Aged White Peony tends to develop a deeper, earthier, sometimes date-like sweetness after three or more years of proper storage.

Related Teas

Guides featuring White Peony

  • The Science of Tea Oxidation - Oxidation is the most important factor in tea processing - it's why green, black, and oolong teas taste so different despite coming from the same plant. Understand the biochemistry, the craft, and the choices.

Where to buy White Peony

Vendors we trust who currently stock White Peony. See all vendors.